Staff List 2013-2014

Management, Heads of Year & Heads of Faculty :: Teaching Staff :: Associate Staff

Management, Heads of Year & Heads of Faculty

Head: Miss H M M Clarke BA (Sussex)
Deputy Headteacher Curriculum and Learning: Mrs E E Barrett B Ed (Warwick)
Deputy Headteacher Pupils and Learning: Mr M D Gascoigne BA (Sheffield)
Assistant Head, Performing Arts: Mr S G Toyne MA (Oxon) FRSA
Assistant Head, Professional Development: Mrs H O’Sullivan BA (Exon)
Assistant Head:, Assessment, Reporting, Recording, ICT: Mr S B Cathcart BSc (London)
Head of Year 13: Mr W Martin BSc (Brunel)
Deputy Head of Sixth Form, Head of Year 12: Miss L Hughes BA (Surrey)
Head of Year 11: Mr C D O’Connell BSc (Exon)
Head of Year 10, Duke of Edinburgh: Mr L Brittain BA (Nottingham Trent)
Head of Year 9: Mr A J Marley BA (Exon)
Head of Year 8: Mr T Whittaker BSc (N Staffs)
Head of Year 7: Mr L Leeves BSc (KCL) MA
Teacher i/c Playing Fields: Mr M J Williams B Ed (London)
Head of Faculty of PE & Games: Mr S B Cathcart BSc (London)
Head of the Faculty of Maths: Mr A Ingall MA (Cantab)
Head of Faculty of English: Mr M J Liddy BA (Bristol)
Head of Faculty of Languages: Mrs C O’Connell MA (London)
Head of Faculty of Humanities: Mr M E Horwood BSc (London)
Head of Faculty of Science: Mr P M S Rennie BSc (London)
Head of Faculty of Art, Design & ICT: Mr P A Dewstowe BSc (Brunel)

↑ back to top

Teaching Staff

Names in capitals indicate Head of Department/Subject Leader.

Additional Needs

Mrs A Kenyon

Art & Design

Mr I P Gajowniczek MA (Krakow)
Ms A Nava BA (Leeds)

Biology

Mr P M S RENNIE BSc (Lond)
Miss R Orchard BA (Cantab)
Mr L Leeves BSc (KCL) MA
Ms E Witney-Smith BSc (UCL)

Chemistry

Mrs L MOLYNEUX MChem (Sheffield)
Mr T Whittaker BSc (N Staffs)
Mr R J M Shaw BSc (Nottingham)
Dr J Wilson BSc (Northumbria)
Dr P Phipps PhD Chem (London)

Classics

Mrs C O’CONNELL MA (London)
Ms F Cooke BA (Oxon)

Dance

Mrs K BRITTAIN

Drama

Miss L HUGHES BA (Surrey)
Miss K M O’Connell BA (St Mary’s University College)

Economics

Mr G Thomas BA (UEA)
Ms C Cornell MSc (Cranfield)
Mr M Barwah BSc (Brunel)

English

Mr M J LIDDY BA (Bristol)
Mr N Skerten BA (Sussex)
Miss K M Ferraro BA (Massachusetts, USA)
Mrs S Rehlon BA (Oxon)
Dr K Diamond (Queen Mary, University of London)

Geography

Mr M E HORWOOD BSc (London)
Mr I Langrish BA (Birmingham)
Mr L Brittain BA (Nottingham Trent)
Mrs K Potts BA (Nottingham)

History

Mrs K ROSS MA (UCL)
Mr M D Gascoigne BA (Sheffield)
Mrs M Phillips BA (Oxon)
Mr O Bryan-Williams MA (St Andrews)
Mr B Reekes BA (Exon)

Mathematics

Mr A INGALL MA, MEng (Cantab)
Mr T Narey BSc (Sussex)
Mrs E E Barrett BEd (Warwick)
Mr C D O’Connell BSc (Exon)
Mr H Hameed MEng (City University)
Mr M Taylor BEd (Greenwich)
Dr J Frost MA (Oxon), PhD (Oxon)
Mr R Gnanendran BSc (Nottingham)
Ms H Bickerstaff BA (Cantab)

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs N Gallie MA (Manchester)
Mr M J Williams BEd (Lond)
Miss L Monroe BSc (Aston)
Mr A J Marley BA (Exon)
Mr R P E Courtin BA (Orléans la Source, France)
Miss L Ashby BA (Royal Holloway)
Miss O Shirley BA (Reading)
Ms W Webbe BA(Nottingham)

Music

Mr S TOYNE MA (Oxon) FRSA
Mrs S J Cadogan BMus (Royal Holloway)
Mr S Ferris BMus (KCL)
Mr P Viveash MA (Oxon)
Dr R Allwood BA (Oxon), DMus (Aberdeen)

Physical Education

Mr S B CATHCART BSc (London)
Mr W Martin BSc (Brunel)
Ms C Cornell BEd (Greenwich)
Mr D Morris BEd (Exon)
Mr T C McCann BA (Oxon)
Mr G Wilson BSc (Staffordshire) Cross Curricular Leader, Spiritual, Moral, Social & Cultural Development
Mr I White BSc (Portsmouth)

Physics

Mr K J P HOLT BA (Cantab)
Miss A Langerman BSc (University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg, SA)
Dr M Bocchi Bachelor in Physics (Turin, Italy)
Mr R Fletcher

Religion & Philosophy

Mr C R ROSS BA (Newcastle, Australia)
Mrs H O’Sullivan BA (Exon)
Mr A Russell BA (Nottingham)

Technology

Mr P A DEWSTOWE BSc (Brunel)
Mrs J Gould BA (Buckinghamshire New University)
Miss K Hill BA (Sheffield Hallam)
Mrs S Wood BSc (Manchester)

↑ back to top

Associate Staff

HEAD, GOVERNORS & ADMINISTRATION
Mrs H EDWARDS (Head’s Personal Assistant, Head of Personnel Services)
Mrs A WRIGHT (School Manager)
Mrs H Cox BA (Leicester) (School Receptionist)
Mrs J Pierce (Secretarial Assistant & Clerk to Governors)
Mrs L Johnson (Secretarial Assistant)
Mrs A K Swift (Tiffinian Association & School Development Administrator)
Mrs J Dixon (Secretarial Assistant)

ADMISSIONS
Mrs H E PITTS (Admissions Officer)

EXAMINATIONS
Mrs D MERID CAMPOREALE BA (City of London Polytechnic) (Examinations Officer)

FINANCE
Mr J Farnham (Principal Finance Officer)
Mrs T Costello B.Comm (Galway) (Senior Finance Officer)
Mrs D Carpenter (Finance Assistant)

MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS (MIS) COORDINATOR
Mrs H Harrison BA (Eng) (Oxon)

PREMISES CONSULTANT AND SCHOOL ARCHIVE MANAGER
Mr J P King, BA (CNAA), FRGS, DipPSE

LEARNING RESOURCES
Mrs M J Spooner (Learning Resource Centre Assistant)
Mrs Y Scicluna (Learning Resource Centre Assistant)
Mr D E Jillings (Learning Resource Centre Assistant)

CURRICULUM SUPPORT
Mrs P Weller (ICT Support)
Mr L Nicolaou (Network Manager)
Mr M M J Williams BSc (Gloucester) (temporary ICT Systems Manager)
Mrs K F Davis (Chemistry Technician)
Mrs S Madle (Physics Technician)
Miss A Jeeves (Biology Technician)
Mr H Samuel (Technology Technician)
Mrs R Bevan BSc (Cardiff) (Music Administrator & Outreach Co-ordinator)
Mrs S Read BA (Exeter College of Art & Design) (Art & Design Technician)
Mrs A E Jennings (Photocopying)
Ms L Keirle BSc (Westminster) (Teaching Assistant)
Mr D I White (Boatman/Coach)
Mrs L Gall (Careers Adviser) (Exeter)
Mrs J Jervis BA (Manchester) (p/t Music Secretary)

SITES
Mr I SEDGLEY, BSc (Kingston) (Sites Manager)
Mr J Fisher (Caretaker)
Mr R Atkins ((Caretaker/Handyperson)
Mr M M J Byrne (Caretaker)
Mr A Downham (Assistant Groundsman)
Mr C Crewe (Assistant Groundsman)

SCHOOL SHOP
Mrs D Welham BA (Leeds)
Mrs L M Cox BSc (Sheffield)

SPORTS CENTRE
Mr A Di Luzio LLB (Leeds) (Sports Estate Manager)

CATERING STAFF
Mr D Swann (General Catering Manager)
Mrs K Lock (Catering Supervisor)
Mrs S Mullings (Cook)
Mrs F O’Connor (Catering Assistant)
Mrs M Pancharatnam (Catering Assistant)
Ms S Ismail (Catering Assistant)
Mrs M Lal (Catering Assistant)

↑ back to top
OFSTED 2011-12 NPQH Language College Arts College CREST International School Award Arkwright EES